Accident Summary Nr: 649467 - Employee killed, 2 others injured when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 649467 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10686115604/06/199517990Professional Contracting Co.

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were atop a tubular frame scaffold that had been erected adjacent to the side wall of a five-story masonry joisted building. They were dumping demolition debris into the building's interior. The accumulated debris exerted pressure on a load bearing side wall, causing it and the scaffold to collapse. Employee #1 was thrown approximately 120 feet onto a tunnel access roadway. He was killed. Employees #2 and #3 fell into the building's interior and were hospitalized with slight injuries.

Keywords: WALL, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, SCAFFOLD, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 106861156 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 106861156 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
3 106861156 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition