Accident Summary Nr: 649426 - Employee Collapses and Dies of Brain Aneurysm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106186604 | 03/03/1995 | 4813 | 0 | Nynex Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on March 2, 1995, Employee #1 and two coworkers, service technicians for NYNEX, were working in the telephone room of an office building in New York City. The employees were removing some old telephone lines and replacing them with new ones for an office renovation on the second floor of the nine story building. There were no chemicals being used or high voltage wires exposed or being worked on. The tools the employees used were a screwdriver and long nosed pliers. At approximately 5:15 p.m., Employee #1 and a coworker left the phone room to walk up one flight to the bathroom. The coworker was in front and heard a noise. He turned to see Employee #1 on the floor, conscious but unresponsive. The other coworker opened the door of the phone room to see what was happening. When he saw Employee #1 on the floor he called 911. EMS came and transported Employee #1 to the hospital. He died the next day having suffered a brain aneurysm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106186604 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |