Accident Summary Nr: 649418 - Employees injured in fall with collapsing platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106860190 | 01/27/1995 | 1795 | 0 | Breeze National |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were using a jackhammer to demolish an arch connecting two walls supporting their work platform. Vibrations from the jackhammer caused several bricks in one supporting wall to dislodge and the work platform to collapse. The employees fell 10 to 20 ft into rubble. They suffered multiple bruises, contusions, and abrasions. Employee #3 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106860190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106860190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106860190 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |