Accident Summary Nr: 649392 - Employee dies in fall when perimeter guarding gives way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109048561 | 12/20/1994 | 1771 | 0 | Julius A. Nasso & Associates Concrete Corp. |
Abstract: At 1:43 p.m. on December 20, 1994, Employee #1, a carpenter who worked for Julius A. Nasso & Associates Concrete Corp., was working on a stepladder next to perimeter guardrails on the fourth floor. Witnesses said that he had been standing with his right foot on the lowest guardrail, which was a 3/4 spruce rail on a 13.25 span, when the rail broke. He fell approximately 55 feet toward the outside of the building and died of multiple injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109048561 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |