Accident Summary Nr: 649376 - Employee dies in fall during boiler demolition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109048520 | 12/14/1994 | 1795 | 0 | Big Apple Wrecking Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 on December 13, 1994, Employee #1 was engaged in the demolition of a steam boiler. He was working at a height of 50 ft and had not connected his safety belt and lifeline. While disposing of debris off the edge of the landing, he either followed through with the motion of the debris he was throwing to the ground or was caught by metal plate on his lifeline or clothes and pulled off the landing. He fell to the ground and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109048520 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |