Accident Summary Nr: 64909.015 - Two employees killed in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 985834.015 | 07/17/2014 | 238140 | Bander, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 17, 2014, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were brick pointing on a residential structure. They were working off of a ladder jack scaffold approximately 20 high. Employee #1 was standing performing the pointing process while Employee #2 sat on the platform, creating a counter balance. One of the two ladders' feet kicked out causing the ladder jack scaffold to collapse. Employee #1 and Employee #2 fell and died of blunt force trauma to their heads
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 985834.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |