Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 648972 - Employee Killed When Struck By Backing Dump Truck

Accident: 648972 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/24/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10694157810/28/19941622T.P.K. Construction Corp.

At approximately 2:20 a.m. on October 24, 1994, Employee #1, a laborer for TPK Construction Company, was walking uphill toward the rear of the construction site in a highway lane closure when he was struck from behind by a dump truck that was backing up. Following the accident, the dump truck, a red Ford F800 medium-sized, six wheel dump truck, was found to have non-functioning backup taillights and backup alarm. This work site was a highway repair project on the Gowanus Expressway elevated roadway in Brooklyn, New York.

Keywords: back-up alarm, highway, work rules, construction, dump truck, struck by, backing up, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 106941578 Fatality Fracture Helpers, construction trades