Accident Summary Nr: 648956 - Employee Dies after Fall from Ladder Due to Aneurysm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109941419 | 08/24/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Redline Piping Company |
Abstract: On July 26, 1994, Employee #1, a pipe fitter, was installing air conditioning piping while standing on a stepladder. The employee suffered a sub-arachnoid hematoma due to an aneurysm, which caused him to fall from the ladder. The employee remained in a coma until he died on August 24, 1994, of the hematoma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109941419 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |