Accident Summary Nr: 648949 - Window washer dies after fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109046755 | 09/16/1994 | 7349 | 0 | International Service System, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of International Service System, New York City, was on a single-point suspended, powered platform used for window washing and light maintenance. The employee(s) were not attached to their safety lifelines. While he was attempting to climb out of the scaffold to get back onto the roof, Employee #1 fell 94 ft and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109046755 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |