Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 648923 - Employee Dies In Fall Down Elevator Shaft From Work Platform

Accident: 648923 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/19/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
207800404/19/19941522George Lewis Builders Inc.

Employee #1 was doing masonry work on the 4th floor (top floor) of a gut rehab job. He was working on a small, site-made work platform that measured approximately 51 inches high and 16 inches by 49 inches in area across the top. It had no guardrails and was situated directly adjacent to a guarded elevator shaft where no elevator was yet installed. While standing on the platform, Employee #1 was above the elevator shaft guardrail. At 2:30 p.m., other workers heard a noise and looked to see Employee #1 impaled by the rebar at the bottom of the elevator shaft. There were no eye witnesses to his fall. Police and ambulance were called and EMS pronounced Employee #1 dead upon their arrival on site. The top elevator shaft guardrail closest to the work platform was broken. Employee #1 may have broken it while using it to access his platform, or he may have broken it while he was falling from the platform.

Keywords: guardrail, rebar, impaled, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, elevated work plat, elevator shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2078004 Fatality Other Occupation not reported