Accident Summary Nr: 648899 - Employee dies in fall from scaffold when rope breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109046888 | 08/10/1994 | 1741 | 0 | Pinnacle Restoration Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was supervising the repair of a parapet entered a two-point suspension scaffold at roof level and was walking toward one end to inspect work when the rope broke. He fell three stories to the sidewalk bridge and died. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109046888 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |