Accident Summary Nr: 64889.015 - Employee drowns when excavator overturned in water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
979651.015 | 06/05/2014 | 238910 | Global Development Contracting Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 5, 2014, an employee was building a seawall while operating an excavator. The excavator toppled over due to a wet surface and the employee drowned after excavator went into water.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 979651.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |