Accident Summary Nr: 648857 - Employees injured in fall from broken platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2077030 | 03/16/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Century Maxim Const. Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell approximately 13 ft when a platform broke. He suffered cuts on his face and head and required stitches. He also suffered cartilage damage to his right knee and sprains in his lower back, left knee, and right ankle. He was hospitalized for 4 days. Employee #2 fell approximately 15 ft from a ladder on the platform. He suffered a sprained lower back, sprained left and right knee, and bruises to his lower body and legs. He stayed in the hospital overnight. The accident happened while the employees were going to lunch.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2077030 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 2077030 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters |