Accident Summary Nr: 648840 - Employee commits suicide by hanging
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106942295 | 03/10/1994 | 4813 | 0 | Nynex |
Abstract: Approximately 36 hours after last being seen, Employee #1, a manager of a section that monitored telephone system traffic, was found suspended from an overhead pipe with a telephone cable tied around his neck. He apparently had stood on an office chair with casters and tied the phone cable to the pipe and around his neck before kicking the chair from underneath him. The locked door delayed discovery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106942295 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |