Accident Summary Nr: 648832 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2077329 | 08/15/1994 | 1751 | 0 | Advanced Interiors |
Abstract: A carpenter was working on the fourth floor of the interior of a 35-story office building that was being renovated for occupancy. He was constructing a new gypsum wall board wall. A switch for a lighting circuit was hanging in the area where the wall was being constructed. The switch had been installed the previous Friday. (The accident occurred on a Monday.) The energized, 277-volt switch was mounted in an electrical box at the end of a run of armored cable. To finish both sides of the wall, which was mounted on steel studs, the carpenter apparently began to remove the electrical box. The conductors for the switch were connected with a Scotch Lock wire nut. The carpenter apparently removed the wire nut and untwisted the conductors. He contacted the exposed conductors and was electrocuted. (He was treated at the site by emergency medical services but was pronounced dead on arrival at a local hospital.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2077329 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters |