Accident Summary Nr: 648824 - One employee killed, three injured in building collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106942956 | 01/25/1994 | 1795 | 0 | Contracting Services Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on Monday, January 24, 1994, eight workers were removing debris from a dilapidated 4-story brick-joisted apartment building in Brooklyn, New York. A portion of the third floor gave way, and Employee #1, who was on the third floor, fell through the floor opening. In addition, debris struck Employees #2 through #4, who were on the second floor. Employee #2 was killed by the falling debris and Employees #3 and #4 were injured. There was no fourth floor in the building and before the collapse the third floor was only a partial floor. The contractor stated that these floors had been destroyed by repeated fires, weathering, squatting, and vandalism through the 15 years that the building was abandoned. This was the debris removal crew's first day at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106942956 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106942956 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106942956 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 106942956 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |