Accident Summary Nr: 648790 - APPARENT HEART ATTACK

Accident Summary Nr: 648790 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 01/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10694322801/12/199448120Nynex-New York

Abstract: A telephone installer was filling out a time sheet. The 41-year-old employee complained of tightness in chest, then fell backwards in his chair onto the floor. A coworker performed cardio-pulmonary resuscitation until emergency medical services arrived and transported the injured employee to a hospital. The employee died, apparently from a heart attack, at 8:35 AM.

Keywords: CPR, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106943228 Fatality Other Telephone installers and repairers