Accident Summary Nr: 648774 - Employee dies after caught between truck and snow plow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107197675 | 01/04/1994 | 8011 | 0 | Nysa-Ila Medical Center Of Brooklyn Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to attach a Meyor snow plow to a Chevy Blazer. He was crushed between the snow plow blade and the blazer when the driver of the truck got out and did not put the truck in park. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107197675 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |