Accident Summary Nr: 648766 - Employee dies after falling 12 stories from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107198418 | 12/01/1993 | 1741 | 0 | Yates Group Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was restoring a building's exterior. He was stepping down from the 13th floor onto a 2-point suspended scaffold when he slipped and fell 12 stories through an unguarded floor opening. He had failed to connect his safety belt to the life line. In addition, the scaffold did not have a guardrail on the side facing the building, where there was an 2 1/2 foot wide opening between the building and the scaffold created by indented window arches. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107198418 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |