Accident Summary Nr: 648741 - Employee killed when caught in recycling machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107197873 | 10/24/1993 | 4953 | 0 | Four Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 23, 1993, Employee #1 was picking up rubble from the conveyor belt of a sifter that was recycling construction/demolition material. At approximately 5:29 p.m., he left his assigned work station and walked to the machine's feeder motor area. When Employee #1 entered the area, he was caught between the unguarded crank arm(s) and one of the connecting rod(s) that drove the feeder. His body was bisected and fell to the ground, approximately 11 ft below the machine. The entire machine complex was approximately 200 ft long and 25 ft in overall height above the grade.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107197873 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |