Accident Summary Nr: 648733 - Employee dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107197899 | 09/29/1993 | 5812 | 0 | Marriott Management Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 71-year-old waiter for Marriott Management, was found gasping for air on the 27th floor by a coworker. The employee had just finished his 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. shift. The coworker called for help and tried, with the help of another waiter, to resuscitate the employee. The building's emergency first aid team (a staff nurse and a supervising nurse) arrived within 5 to 10 minutes. Both nurses are trained in advanced cardiac life support. Resuscitative measures continued until a doctor arrived with a defibrillator. EMS arrived at almost the same time and administered advanced resuscitative measures. Employee #1 was transported to Beekman Downtown Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. He had a history of cardiac problems and was on cardiac medication.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107197899 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |