Accident Summary Nr: 648733 - Employee dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 648733 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 09/28/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10719789909/29/199358120Marriott Management Services

Abstract: Employee #1, a 71-year-old waiter for Marriott Management, was found gasping for air on the 27th floor by a coworker. The employee had just finished his 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. shift. The coworker called for help and tried, with the help of another waiter, to resuscitate the employee. The building's emergency first aid team (a staff nurse and a supervising nurse) arrived within 5 to 10 minutes. Both nurses are trained in advanced cardiac life support. Resuscitative measures continued until a doctor arrived with a defibrillator. EMS arrived at almost the same time and administered advanced resuscitative measures. Employee #1 was transported to Beekman Downtown Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. He had a history of cardiac problems and was on cardiac medication.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK, ELDERLY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107197899 Fatality Other Occupation not reported