Accident Summary Nr: 648725 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH UNDERGRND LINE THRU JACKHAMMER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107197824 | 09/27/1993 | 1711 | 0 | G & M Operating Corp. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPLACING A BROKEN PIPE IN AN EXCAVATION. THE EXCAVATION WAS 4 FEET BY 4 FEET AND WAS 4.5 FEET DEEP. HE WAS USING A JACK HAMMER TO CLEAR A CONCRETE OBSTRUCTION WHERE THE NEW PIPE WAS TO BE PLACED. THE JACKHAMMER STRUCK A 13-KILOVOLT UNDERGROUND POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107197824 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |