Accident Summary Nr: 648717 - Employee crushed to death between Bobcat and flatbed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107198020 | 10/25/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Lake Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:31 a.m. it was still dark. A Bobcat operator and two coworkers had finished loading a Bobcat onto a flatbed truck to transport it to a worksite. The two coworkers had directed the operator as he loaded the Bobcat, which had a back-up light. After one of the coworkers had secured the front of the Bobcat, the operator shut off the engine and dismounted. A coworker proceeded to the rear of the Bobcat to secure it to a wrench. He found Employee #1, age 18, whose presence had been unknown throughout the operation, crushed between the rear of the Bobcat and the upright section of the flatbed truck. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107198020 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |