Accident Summary Nr: 648709 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN REFRIGERATOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106934656 | 08/27/1993 | 5411 | 0 | Superior Grocery Store |
Abstract: An employee had completed his job of sweeping in front of a grocery store. As he was replacing the broom, he contacted two metal-cased, upright, 120-volt soft drink refrigerators and was electrocuted. The investigation revealed that one of the refrigerators was not grounded, had reversed polarity, and had a frayed and otherwise damaged power supply cord. The employee was electrocuted when he contacted the faulty refrigerator with one hand and the properly grounded refrigerator with the other.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106934656 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |