Accident Summary Nr: 648691 - Electrician dies of heart attack on the job
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106932965 | 06/10/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Spieler & Ricca Electrical Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 9, 1993, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician with 15 years of experience, had been assigned to work alone in a basement on punch list items such as installing face plates on junction boxes. The power had been shut off and the boxes were dead when Employee #1, whose spouse confirmed that he had a history of a heart condition, was found dead by a coworker. The medical examiner lists the cause of death as a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106932965 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |