Accident Summary Nr: 64869.015 - Employee Falls and Breaks Hip, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 64869.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 06/27/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
985773.01507/16/2014452910Walmart

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 27, 2014, an employee was working the register when a coworker placed a box of plastic bags on the floor. The employee finished with customer she was checking out and began chatting with another coworker while backing up and fell over the box of bags. The employee laid on the floor and was unable to move her leg, breaking her hip. The employee was transported to the hospital where she underwent surgery on June 28, 2014. The employee never regained consciousness and she was transferred to another hospital where she passed away on July 13, 2014.

Keywords: Fall, Hip, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 985773.015 71 F Fatality Cashiers