Accident Summary Nr: 648683 - Employee shot after coalition demonstration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106934748 | 05/12/1993 | 1522 | 0 | Vertical Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Vertical Construction Company, Inc., a general contractor, was working on the rehabilitation of a multiple unit dwelling at a housing preservation and development job site. While Employee #1 was locking up the street gate entrance to the site after a New Alliance Coalition demonstration, he was shot three times (once in the head and twice in the chest). Employee #1 was hospitalized at Harlem Hospital, where he recovered and was released. The police had previously responded to this job site. The accident was not work related and the investigation was handled by the police.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106934748 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |