Accident Summary Nr: 648626 - Employee dies in fall from scaffold being dismantled

Accident Summary Nr: 648626 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 06/14/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10148350106/14/199317510Universal Building Supply, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a 2 in. o.d. pipe structure built as a support system for a canvas, outside vertical scaffold cover. The pipe structure was attached to the scaffold and was 10 in. off the framework. Employee #1 was removing tape that had covered the bolts on the connecting fasteners to prevent tearing of the canvas, when he fell seven levels to the street. He died. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt and lanyard, but was not tied off. The ten story tube and coupler scaffold was in the first stages of being dismantled.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, TIE-OFF, SCAFFOLD, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101483501 Fatality Concussion Carpenters