Accident Summary Nr: 648550 - Employee later dies after pinned by Bobcat against dry dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107196156 | 07/09/1993 | 3731 | 0 | G. Marine Diesel Corp. |
Abstract: While a Bobcat was clearing silt from the floor of a dry dock, Employee #1 was tightening the seal of the dry dock by hammering wood wedges between the seal, meeting the wall and floor. While Employee #1 was bent over hammering in a wedge, the Bobcat operator backed up. When Employee #1 stood up, he was pinned between the Bobcat and the dry dock wall. Employee #1 was rushed to Beekman Downtown Hospital, where he died approximately 1 1/2 hours after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107196156 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |