Accident Summary Nr: 648543 - Employee killed in fall from viaduct
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106933633 | 06/21/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Gem Erectors Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker on a highway viaduct rehabilitation project, was replacing rivets in a roadway support beam when the beam broke loose from its connection. Employee #1 and the work platform planks fell 55 feet to the ground. He was killed. Employee #1 had failed to replace the rivets he had removed and to connect the safety belt he was wearing to a safety lifeline cable.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 55 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 106933633 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |