Accident: 648543 - Employee Killed In Fall From Viaduct
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
106933633 | 06/21/1993 | 1791 | Gem Erectors Co., Inc. |
Employee #1, an iron worker on a highway viaduct rehabilitation project, was replacing rivets in a roadway support beam when the beam broke loose from its connection. Employee #1 and the work platform planks fell 55 feet to the ground. He was killed. Employee #1 had failed to replace the rivets he had removed and to connect the safety belt he was wearing to a safety lifeline cable.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 55 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 106933633 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:55 Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |