Accident Summary Nr: 648519 - Hotel maid killed by burglar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106934193 | 05/24/1993 | 7011 | 0 | Lextaj Corp. Dba Hotel Lexington |
Abstract: On March 21, 1992, Employee #1, a hotel maid, was cleaning rooms when she apparently surprised a burglar in the act of committing a theft. The burglar strangled Employee #1 with a telephone cord and slashed her throat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106934193 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |