Accident Summary Nr: 64829.015 - Employee is struck and killed by tire he is inflating.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
985649.015 | 07/12/2014 | 441310 | Hale'S Tires |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 11, 2014, an employee was working for a store that sold automotive parts and accessories. He was inflating a tire outside of a protective cage when the tire either ruptured or came off its rim. The flying debris struck the employee. He sustained fractures and internal injuries. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 985649.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |