Accident Summary Nr: 64809.015 - Job program trainee dies after falling and striking head on
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 982229.015 | 06/20/2014 | 624310 | Achieva Support |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 17, 2014, and employee was working for a vocational rehabilitation service. He was a program participant in a job training organization learning custodian work at a school. He was stripping the floor to remove wax, when he slipped and fell. He struck his head on the floor. He was transported to the hospital, where he died two days later from the head trauma he sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 982229.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |