Accident Summary Nr: 647933 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106984164 | 08/09/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Molnar Industries |
Abstract: A 33-YEAR-OLD EMPLOYEE WAS INSTRUCTED BY HIS SUPERVISOR (THE OWNER OF THE CONTRACTING FIRM) TO CLEAN UP CONSTRUCTION DEBRIS IN THE FOYER OF A SCHOOL IN WHICH THEY WERE WORKING. ABOUT AN HOUR LATER, A STUDENT AT THE SCHOOL HEARD THE EMPLOYEE CALL FOR HELP AND SAW HIM BUMPING AGAINST THE GLASS DOORS OF THE FOYER. THE EMPLOYEE THEN SLUMPED OVER A GARBAGE CAN. THE EMPLOYEE'S BROTHER, WHO WAS WORKING AROUND THE CORNER, RAN TO ASSIST HIS BROTHER AND INITIATED CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION. POLICE AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES ARRIVED, ADMINISTERED OXYGEN, AND CONTINUED CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD OF APPARENT ELECTROCUTION 1 HOUR AND 25 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT. (THE POSSIBLE CAUSE OF THE ELECTROCUTION WAS NOT REPORTED.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106984164 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |