Accident Summary Nr: 647933 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN

Accident Summary Nr: 647933 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 08/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10698416408/09/199315420Molnar Industries

Abstract: A 33-YEAR-OLD EMPLOYEE WAS INSTRUCTED BY HIS SUPERVISOR (THE OWNER OF THE CONTRACTING FIRM) TO CLEAN UP CONSTRUCTION DEBRIS IN THE FOYER OF A SCHOOL IN WHICH THEY WERE WORKING. ABOUT AN HOUR LATER, A STUDENT AT THE SCHOOL HEARD THE EMPLOYEE CALL FOR HELP AND SAW HIM BUMPING AGAINST THE GLASS DOORS OF THE FOYER. THE EMPLOYEE THEN SLUMPED OVER A GARBAGE CAN. THE EMPLOYEE'S BROTHER, WHO WAS WORKING AROUND THE CORNER, RAN TO ASSIST HIS BROTHER AND INITIATED CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION. POLICE AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES ARRIVED, ADMINISTERED OXYGEN, AND CONTINUED CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD OF APPARENT ELECTROCUTION 1 HOUR AND 25 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT. (THE POSSIBLE CAUSE OF THE ELECTROCUTION WAS NOT REPORTED.)

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CPR, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106984164 Fatality Other Occupation not reported