Accident Summary Nr: 64789.015 - Employee falls into railroad covered hopper and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 64789.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/14/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
985568.01507/15/2014488210Spd Transfer Services, Lc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 14, 2014, and employee was working for a firm that provided support activities for rail transportation. He was working in a railyard of a Class 1 railroad. He was on top of a railroad covered hopper. The car was carrying corn, and it was overloaded. The employee was manning the inlet end of a vacuum. The vacuum was inserted into an open hatch to remove excess corn. The vacuum pipe sank to the bottom of the covered hopper. The employee entered or fell into the grain, and he was engulfed. He was hospitalized, but he died.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Confined Space, Fall, Grain, Grain Bin, Railroad Car, Suffocated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 985568.015 48 M Fatality Laborers, except construction