Accident: 647859 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Energized Parts
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
114046014 | 05/23/1991 | 7991 | Health Associates Inc. |
AN EMPLOYEE WAS TESTING A 0.75-HORSEPOWER, SINGLE-PHASE ELECTRIC MOTOR AT A WORKBENCH. HE WAS USING AN EXTENSION CORD SET PLUGGED INTO A 120-VOLT RECEPTACLE OUTLET TO ENERGIZE THE MOTOR. THE CORD SET HAD BEEN CUT, AND THE CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR WERE STRIPPED TO FACILITATE CONNECTING THE CORD TO THE MOTOR. THE CORD CONDUCTOR ENDS WERE CONNECTED TO THE MOTOR LEADS BY TWISTING THEM TOGETHER, AND NO INSULATION WAS USED ON THE SPLICE. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS LYING AT THE BASE OF THE WORKBENCH, WAS FOUND BY A FAMILY MEMBER. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED, APPARENTLY THROUGH CONTACT WITH THE EXPOSED ENERGIZED PARTS.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114046014 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |