Accident Summary Nr: 647818 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU HOSE

Accident Summary Nr: 647818 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 08/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11404385408/12/199117210George Campbell Painting Corp.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PRESSURE WASHING THE UNDER-STRUCTURE OF A BRIDGE TO PREPARE IT FOR PAINTING. WORKING FROM A SUSPENDED WORK PLATFORM THAT WAS ABOUT 90 FEET ABOVE GROUND, HE WAS USING A WATER-OPERATED HIGH-PRESSURE WAND TO PERFORM HIS JOB. THE HOSE SUPPLYING WATER TO THE WAND CONTACTED A 26-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED NEAR STREET LEVEL. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS ADMINISTERED UNTIL THE RESCUE SERVICES ARRIVED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD OF ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CPR, ELECTROCUTED, HOSE, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114043854 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported