Accident Summary Nr: 647750 - Employee injured during gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114045305 | 06/07/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Sanitary Construction Company |
| 114045297 | 06/10/1991 | 4941 | 0 | New Jersey American Water Co. |
| 114045313 | 06/11/1991 | 4923 | 0 | New Jersey Natural Gas Co. |
Abstract: A utility contractor struck a gas service line and approximately 1 hour later an explosion occurred. Employees #1 through #6 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114045305 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 114045305 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 114045305 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 114045297 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 114045313 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 114045305 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |