Accident Summary Nr: 6474.015 - Employee Drowns While Conducting Viscosity Test
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 191779.015 | 02/19/2012 | 488320 | Salmon Bay Barge Line Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 19, 2012, Employee #1 was collecting samples of road binder liquid to test its viscosity. The bucket Employee #1 was using to collect the liquid disconnected from the haul line and Employee #1 fell into the hold through the hatch. Employee #1 was killed by drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 191779.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Longshore equipment operators |