Accident Summary Nr: 64671.015 - Employee is crushed under dozer and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
985168.015 | 07/15/2014 | 236220 | Crossland Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 4, 2014, Employee #1 was repairing a bulldozer from underneath the vehicle with the use of a vehicle mounted crane. He was found unconscious underneath the bull dozer, crushed between the undercarriage and the belly pan. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 985168.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Mechanical engineering technicians |