Accident Summary Nr: 64670.015 - Employee struck and killed by tractor tire he is inflating
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 985160.015 | 07/14/2014 | 441320 | Commercial Tire Of Louisiana, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 9, 2014, an employee was working for a tire dealer. He was changing a commercial tire on a tractor. There was water inside the tire. A witness said that the employee went to the restroom while the water drained from the tire. When the employee returned, he began filling the tire with air. At the same time he was checking the tire pressure. As the witness was walking away, the tire ruptured or came off the rim. The witness then turned. The tractor tire and the tractor rim with the right side of the axle still attached flew out and struck the employee, sending him backward. The employee was struck in the chest and face. He sustained broken bones, internal injuries, and lacerations and cuts to his body. The witness administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) until the sheriff's department and emergency medical personnel arrived to take control of the scene. After unsuccessful attempts to save the employee's life, the coroner pronounced him dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 985160.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |