Accident Summary Nr: 64629.015 - Employee falls from roof and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 985099.015 | 07/14/2014 | 238160 | M&M Roofing, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on July 15, 2014, Employee #1 was ripping roofing shingles with a hand tool, approximately 20 foot high. He was provided with fall protection and was observed wearing it. Employee #1 fell from the roof and died three days later at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 985099.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |