Accident Summary Nr: 6455.015 - Employee Dies While Pumping Nitrogen into an Oil Well
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
191517.015 | 02/16/2012 | 213112 | Key Energy Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 16, 2012, Employee #1 was pumping nitrogen into an oil well. The company reported that Employee #1 was found unresponsive in the dog house while operating the equipment to pump nitrogen into the well. Employee #1 died from unknown causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 191517.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |