Accident Summary Nr: 645499 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 645499 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 03/31/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10693277503/31/199317950Redball Interior Demolition

Abstract: Employee #1 was picking up debris when he fell approximately 24 ft from the 43rd floor to the 41st floor through a 30 in. wide x 84 in. long floor opening. Employee #1 required hospitalization for a broken right arm and leg and head and facial injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, ARM, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106932775 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported