Accident Summary Nr: 645465 - Employee killed by falling elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101483436 | 04/13/1993 | 8412 | 0 | The Frick Collection |
Abstract: Employee #1, chief engineer for the buildings that house the Frick Collection and the Frick Art Library in New York, and other members of the museum staff were trying to dislodge the sidewalk-type elevator when it was stuck at the sidewalk level of a three-level shaftway. The elevator had a diamond plate steel cover that had been pushed up by the pipe frame on the elevator. Employee #1, while attempting to pry the elevator away from the western edge of its platform with a crow bar approximately 4 ft long, was half on the pavement and half on or in the elevator. The elevator broke loose and fell. Employee #1 became wedged between the elevator frame and the pavement and was killed. The elevator had been installed in 1914 and never modernized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101483436 | Fatality | Other | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |