Accident Summary Nr: 645457 - HIGH-PRESSURE STEAM PIPE RUPTURED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17777962 | 11/10/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Consolidated Edison Co., Of New York Inc. |
Abstract: A high-pressure steam main located in an alley between two steam generation buildings ruptured shortly after half a steam plant had been shut down. One employee was killed; two others were injured. (The two injured employees were not listed on injury lines on the original form.) Asbestos insulation was thrown about throughout the 3 hours it took to control the leaking main.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17777962 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |