Accident Summary Nr: 645432 - Employee fatally crushed by falling cases of bottled water

Accident Summary Nr: 645432 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 12/24/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10693287412/30/199251410Erba Inc Wholesale Grocery

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on February 24, 1994, Employee #1 of ERBA Foods, Brooklyn, New York, was operating a forklift truck alone (no witnesses) and hit metal storage racks. The racks collapsed, dropping loaded pallets of encased bottled water on top of the forklift, which had overhead protection. Employee #1 either jumped or was thrown out of the forklift and was crushed by the falling cases. Initially he was alive, but was dead upon arrival at the hospital. He apparently misjudged the aisle's width.

Keywords: EJECTED, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106932874 Fatality Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec