Accident Summary Nr: 645432 - Employee fatally crushed by falling cases of bottled water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106932874 | 12/30/1992 | 5141 | 0 | Erba Inc Wholesale Grocery |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on February 24, 1994, Employee #1 of ERBA Foods, Brooklyn, New York, was operating a forklift truck alone (no witnesses) and hit metal storage racks. The racks collapsed, dropping loaded pallets of encased bottled water on top of the forklift, which had overhead protection. Employee #1 either jumped or was thrown out of the forklift and was crushed by the falling cases. Initially he was alive, but was dead upon arrival at the hospital. He apparently misjudged the aisle's width.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106932874 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |