Accident Summary Nr: 645416 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PORTABLE LIGHT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17778093 | 09/04/1992 | 7349 | 0 | 879 Park Avenue Corporation |
Abstract: THE SUPERINTENDENT OF A BUILDING WAS CONNECTING AN ELECTRIC SNAKE TO THE RECEPTACLE ON A TROUBLE LIGHT. THE CORD ON THE LIGHT WAS CONNECTED TO A NON-FUNCTIONING GROUND-FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTER. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRYING TO CONNECT THE SNAKE, THE TROUBLE LIGHT FELL INTO 4 INCHES OF WATER ACCUMULATED FROM A PREVIOUS RAIN. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE PICKED UP THE LIGHT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17778093 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Specified mechanics and repairers |