Accident Summary Nr: 645416 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PORTABLE LIGHT

Accident Summary Nr: 645416 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 09/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777809309/04/199273490879 Park Avenue Corporation

Abstract: THE SUPERINTENDENT OF A BUILDING WAS CONNECTING AN ELECTRIC SNAKE TO THE RECEPTACLE ON A TROUBLE LIGHT. THE CORD ON THE LIGHT WAS CONNECTED TO A NON-FUNCTIONING GROUND-FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTER. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRYING TO CONNECT THE SNAKE, THE TROUBLE LIGHT FELL INTO 4 INCHES OF WATER ACCUMULATED FROM A PREVIOUS RAIN. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE PICKED UP THE LIGHT.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17778093 Fatality Electric Shock Specified mechanics and repairers