Accident Summary Nr: 645408 - Employee killed in fall from scaffolding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106186984 | 10/02/1992 | 1741 | 0 | Galyon Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on October 1, 1992, Employee #1 was working at the roof level (approximately six floors up) on a corner of Building 19, Marcy Houses. He had just returned from lunch and had warned other employees to watch for falling bricks. He was standing with one foot on the parapet knee wall and the other on top of the scaffold motor, both of which were at approximately the same level. Witnesses said that he was holding on to the scaffold suspension wire with one hand and was leaning over to look around the corner when, according to one witness, he fell over the outside rail of the scaffold. He landed approximately 5 ft from the building corner under the end of the scaffold and died as a result of his injuries. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106186984 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |