Accident Summary Nr: 645374 - Employee killed, another injured when struck by boards
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17777392 | 11/05/1992 | 2431 | 0 | Altura Studios, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping Employee #2 select a 4 ft by 8 ft sheet of maple from a group of 4 ft by 8 ft plywood and particle board sheets that were leaning against a wall. The employees had moved approximately 4 or 5 sheets when the sheets they were holding tipped over and knocked them down. Employee #1 struck the back of his head against the steel table of a table saw. He suffered a fractured skull and died three hours later in the hospital. Employee #2 sustained minor abrasions and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17777392 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17777392 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |